North Dakota University System
TwitterFacebook
A-Z Index
Access. Innovation. Excellence.
Colleges & Universities Academics & Activities State Board of Higher Education North Dakota University System News Reports & Information
Students
Policymakers
Business & Industry
Employees
Media
Home
News
Printer Friendly Page You are here
NDUS Home  |  News  |  Campus Happenings


DSU names 2013 spring graduates

Posted on 6/14/2013

The 93rd spring Commencement ceremony at Dickinson State University took place Saturday, May 11, at 10 a.m. in Scott Gymnasium.

This year, the university expected to graduate 246 students from 18 states and 11 countries.

Pierce Brooks and Jordan Mork were selected as this year's student speakers to give the commencement address. Brooks, North Hills, Calif. graduated with a bachelor of university studies with an emphasis in international business. He is the son of Dexter and Lisa Brooks. Mork, Dickinson, N.D. graduated with a bachelor of science degree in nursing. She is the daughter of Dean and Gayle Mork.

The graduates are as follows:


North Dakota graduates:

Beach, ND - Bradley Steele, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science

Belfield, ND - Terry Harker, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Arts, History

Belfield, ND - Ericka Hutzenbiler, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education

Belfield, ND - Erica Kessel, Bachelor of Science, Nursing

Belfield, ND - Tricia Myran, Bachelor of Arts, English

Belfield, ND - Alexis Tooley, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Biology

Beulah, ND - Chelsey Hatzenbuhler, Magna Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education

Beulah, ND - Nagoshia Morast, Bachelor of Science, Human Resource Mangement

Beulah, ND - Tegan Peabody, Bachelor of Science, Finance

Beulah, ND - Kylie Petrik, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education

Bismarck, ND - Jamie Anhalt, Bachelor of University Studies, University Studies

Bismarck, ND - Brittany Berland, Bachelor of Science, Accounting

Bismarck, ND - Brittany Christenson, Summa Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science in Education, Composite Social Science Education

Bismarck, ND - Chelsey Dietz, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

Bismarck, ND - Sierra Dishon, Bachelor of University Studies, University Studies

Bismarck, ND - Chelsea Erickson, Associate in Applied Science, Practical Nursing

Bismarck, ND - Sheena Fetzer, Bacheler of Science, Business Administration

Bismarck, ND - Daniel Geiger, Bachelor of Science, Accounting

Bismarck, ND - Leah Grinsteinner, Bachelor of Science in Education, Mathematics Education

Bismarck, ND - Heather Haas, Bachelor of Science, Biology

Bismarck, ND - Shaynn Haugen, Bachelor of Science, Computer Technology Management

Bismarck, ND - Ashli Horner, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Accounting

Bismarck, ND - Kayla Jahner, Magna Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science in Education, Mathematics Education

Bismarck, ND - Nicole Kohler, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Accounting

Bismarck, ND - Erika Kuntz, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

Bismarck, ND - Eric Leet, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

Bismarck, ND - LaDarana Mees, III, Bachelor of University Studies, University Studies

Bismarck, ND - Katie Parker-Riccio, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science in Education, English Education

Bismarck, ND - Timothy Peske, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science in Education, History Education

Bismarck, ND - Greg Pfenning, Bachelor of Science, Accounting

Bismarck, ND - Andrea Rebsom, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Accounting

Bismarck, ND - Bryce Sarkilahti, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

Bismarck, ND - Kelsey Solberg, Bachelor of Arts, History

Bismarck, ND - Daniel Upgren, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

Bismarck, ND - Jessica Van Winkle, Bachelor of Science in Education, Composite Social Science Education

Bismarck, ND - Jeannine Veitz, Bachelor of Science, Accounting

Center, ND - Abbey Pelerine, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education

Dickinson, ND - Matthew Anderson, Bachelor of Arts, Music

Dickinson, ND - Erik Arnold, Bachelor of Science, Biology

Dickinson, ND - Wilson Barmasai, Bachelor of Science, Accounting; Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

Dickinson, ND - Amy Bender, Associate in Applied Science, Office Administration

Dickinson, ND - Marissa Bercier, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Nursing

Dickinson, ND - Deependra Chaudhary, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science

Dickinson, ND - Edwin Chelashaw, Bachelor of Science, Accounting; Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

Dickinson, ND - Kara Connaughton, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science

Dickinson, ND - Travis Cosgriff, Bachelor of University Studies, University Studies

Dickinson, ND - Alexander Dasovick, Bachelor of Science, Accounting

Dickinson, ND - Belinda Dix, Bachelor of Science, Nursing

Dickinson, ND - Laura Dolezal, Associate in Applied Science, Practical Nursing

Dickinson, ND - Kale Frederick, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; Bachelor of Science, Computer Science

Dickinson, ND - Lewis Froelich, Magna Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Writing

Dickinson, ND - Stephanie Fuehrer, Associate in Applied Science, Practical Nursing

Dickinson, ND - Colleen Gary, Associate in Applied Science, Practical Nursing

Dickinson, ND - Billie Grinsteinner, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Accounting

Dickinson, ND - John Hanstad, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Biology

Dickinson, ND - Lynae Harper, Summa Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Human Resource Management

Dickinson, ND - Jayde Hecker, Bachelor of Science, Art Entrepreneurship

Dickinson, ND - Chance Hondl, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

Dickinson, ND - Chantel Hubert, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Arts, Communication

Dickinson, ND - Ashley Jahner, Associate in Applied Science, Practical Nursing

Dickinson, ND - Kayla Kilwein, Magna Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science in Education, Music (Choral)

Dickinson, ND - Kelley Kirby, Associate in Art, University Studies

Dickinson, ND - Casey Klatt, Associate in Arts, University Studies

Dickinson, ND - Alyson Kovash, Summa Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Accounting

Dickinson, ND - Marinna Marsh, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

Dickinson, ND - Kellie Marsh, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science

Dickinson, ND - Kathryn Mavity, Magna Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education

Dickinson, ND - Susan Mellmer, Magna Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Nursing

Dickinson, ND - Jordan Mork, Bachelor of Science, Nursing

Dickinson, ND - Cole Neuberger, Bachelor of Science, Accounting

Dickinson, ND - Tia Newton, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education

Dickinson, ND - Marina Ostropalchenko, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, International Business

Dickinson, ND - Namrata Paudel, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Nursing

Dickinson, ND - Alicia Renner, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Bachelor of Science, Human Resource Management

Dickinson, ND - Allison Sadowsky, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry

Dickinson, ND - Nolan Schwartz, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

Dickinson, ND - Gabrielle Sickler, Associate in Applied Science, Practical Nursing

Dickinson, ND - Kelsey Smith, Bachelor of Science, Nursing

Dickinson, ND - Jeremy Spaeth, Bachelor of University Studies, University Studies

Dickinson, ND - Batbold Sukhbaatar, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science

Dickinson, ND - Melissa Szudera, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Studies

Dickinson, ND - Ty Thompson, Bachelor of Science, Psychology

Dickinson, ND - Brooks Thorson, Bachelor of Science, Nursing

Dickinson, ND - Stephanie Wallace, Associate in Applied Science, Practical Nursing

Dickinson, ND - Trace Wells, Bachelor of Science, Psychology

Dickinson, ND - Christina Wetzel, Associate in Applied Science, Practical Nursing

Dickinson, ND - Catherine Wingerter, Bachelor of Science, Psychology

Elgin, ND - Robin Mistelski, Bachelor of Science, Accounting

Flasher, ND - Christy Gabrielson, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education

Fortuna, ND - Sasha Carter, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

Glen Ullin, ND - Jarrod Auer, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Bachelor of Science, Finance

Glen Ullin, ND - HaLeigh Kottre, Bachelor of Science, Nursing

Golden Valley, ND - Brenden Brinkman, Associate in Arts, University Studies

Hazelton, ND - Billi Wolf, Bachelor of Science, Accounting

Hazen, ND - Jacob Erhardt, Bachelor of Science, Accounting

Hebron, ND - Kathleen Jepson, Magna Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education

Hebron, ND - Melanie Wilhelm, Bachelor of Science, Nursing

Killdeer, ND - Chelsey Hlebechuk, Bachelor of Science, Psychology

Killdeer, ND - LeeAnn Knutson, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education

Maddock, ND - Yvonne Fossen, Magna Cum Laude, Bachelor of Applied Science, General Business

Mandan, ND - Kimberly Maddock, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

Mandan, ND - Mary Morrell, Bachelor of University Studies, University Studies

Mandan, ND - Kate Sonneson, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education

Mandan, ND - Kristi Tetzloff, Cum Laude, Bachelor of University Studies, University Studies

Mandan, ND - Benjamin Thorson, Bachelor of Science, Computer Science

New England, ND - Amber Lien, Summa Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science in Education, Composite Social Science Education

New Salem, ND - Jaden Weiss, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science

Noonan, ND - Joy Glasoe, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

Richardton, ND - Kelsey Vanyo, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education

Rock Lake, ND - Cassidy Wood, Associate in Applied Science, Practical Nursing

Rolla, ND - Jonathan Worrall, Bachelor of Science, Accounting; Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

Ross, ND - Matthew Ruland, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Studies

South Heart, ND - Holly Callahan, Bachelor of Science, Psychology

South Heart, ND - Kimberly Kasian, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

South Heart, ND - James Smith, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

South Heart, ND - Nicole Wirrenga, Bachelor of Science, Nursing

Stanton, ND - Kayla Kessler, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Studies

Washburn, ND - Nichalus Herdt, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

Williston, ND - Ashley Austreim, Bachelor of Science, Accounting

Williston, ND - Jarek Hansen, Bachelor of University Studies, University Studies

Williston, ND - Cameron Hughes, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

Williston, ND - Alicia Lynch, Magna Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

Williston, ND - Michelle Remus, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Bachelor of Science, Human Resource Management

Williston, ND - Levi Zahn, Bachelor of Science, Biology

Wilton, ND - Alanna Smith, Associate in Applied Science, Practical Nursing



Graduates from other states:

Anchorage, AK - Jason Kovacevich, Bachelor of Science, Finance

Kotzebue, AK - Kevin Hansen, Bachelor of Science, Biology

Fairfield, CA - Tevin Hurd, Bachelor of Science, Psychology

Huntington Beach, CA - Taysia Kaufman, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science

Modesto, CA - Stephen Spitulski, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

North Hills, CA - Pierce Brooks, Bachelor of University Studies, University Studies

Ontario, CA - Vanessa Esquivel, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science

Ontario, CA - Trina Guillen, Bachelor of Science, Psychology

Pismo Beach, CA - Danielle Crawford, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science

Pleasanton, CA - Brittany Lenz, Associate in Applied Science, Practical Nursing

Pleasanton, CA - Kristina Ortiz, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science

Riverside, CA - Jennifer Marquez, Bachelor of Science, Psychology

San Bernardino, CA - Terri Washington, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science

Santa Clarita, CA - Christopher Gill, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science

Santa Clarita, CA - Vanessa Guevara, Bachelor of Science, Psychology

Grand Junction, CO - Natasha Jacobs, Associate in Applied Science, Practical Nursing

Grand Junction, CO - Kristi Schallmo, Associate in Applied Science, Practical Nursing

Greeley, CO - Kersten Jaramillo, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

Merritt Island, FL - Rebekah Vance, Associate in Applied Science, Practical Nursing

Miami, FL - Stanley Cochran, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

Abita Springs, LA - Danielle Vachon, Associate in Science, Agricultural Sales & Service

Somerset, MA - Ashley Nelson, Bachelor of Science, Biology

Forest Lake, MN - Christine Haddick, Associate in Applied Science, Practical Nursing

Moorhead, MN - Brian Pitzer, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

Roseau, MN - Jennifer Lundemo, Summa Cum Laude, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science

Shakopee, MN - Crystal Allor, Associate in Science, Agricultural Sales & Service

Troy, MO - Krystal Forster, Associate in Science, Agricultural Sales & Service

Billings, MT - Lee Holliday, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Studies

Circle, MT - Devon Burbidge, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education

Circle, MT - Sunny Haynie, Associate in Applied Science, Practical Nursing

Deer Lodge, MT - Matthew Tibor, Magna Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Environmental Science

Dillon, MT - Conor Hartz, Bachelor of Science, Human Resource Management; Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

East Helena, MT - Derek Carley, Associate in Applied Science, Practical Nursing

Frenchtown, MT - David Velasquez, Bachelor of Arts, Composite Social Science

Glasgow, MT - Kyle Enebo, Bachelor of University Studies, University Studies

Glendive, MT - Diona Osterman-Api, Bachelor of Arts, English

Hamilton, MT - Jessica Huseby, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

Hammond, MT - Jami Harrington, Associate in Applied Science, Practical Nursing

Lewistown, MT - Madelyn Ohene-Ntow, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education

Miles City, MT - Jennifer Hartman, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education

Miles City, MT - Brittany Roos, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education

Miles City, MT - Derick Singleton, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

Savage, MT - Justin Messer, Bachelor of Arts, Music

Sidney, MT - Ashley Farr, Associate in Applied Science, Practical Nursing

Sidney, MT - Megan Smith, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education

Bridgeport, NE - Destry Sterkel, Bachelor of Arts, Composite Social Science

Sidney, NE - Tanessa Kuck, Bachelor of Science, Nursing

Las Vegas, NV - Presley Banks, Associate in Applied Science, Practical Nursing

Las Vegas, NV - Catalina King, Bachelor of Science, Psychology

Portland, OR - Yianoula Nadeau, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science

Schwenksville, PA - Philip D'Antonio, Bachelor of Applied Science, General Business

Buffalo, SD - Emily Feist, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education

Dupree, SD - Cassandra Watt, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education

Faith, SD - Brittany Maier, Associate in Applied Science, Practical Nursing

Lemmon, SD - Alex Jacobs, Magna Cum Laude, Bachelor of Arts, Communication

Lemmon, SD - Alise Miller, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education

Newell, SD - Toril Sanford, Magna Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Psychology

Sturgis, SD - Douglas Staley, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science

Wichita Falls, TX - Jessica Geer, Associate in Science, Agricultural Sales & Service

Wills Point, TX - Meagan Hobbs, Bachelor of University Studies, University Studies

Monroe, WA - Jenna Kirksey, Bachelor of University Studies, University Studies

Prosser, WA - Alexandrea Gates, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Accounting; Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

Spokane, WA - Britney Miller, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

Gillette, WY - Alyca Norris, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Arts, Music

Greybull, WY - Trevor Jensen, Bachelor of Science, Biology

Lander, WY - Caitlin Hurlock, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science; Bachelor of Arts, History



Graduates from foreign countries:

Nassau, Bahamas - Alfahnique Teigen, Associate in Applied Science, Practical Nursing

Norquay, Canada - Jody Ferris, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Arts, Communication; Bachelor of Arts, Political Science

Richmond, Canada - Kyle Chan, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

Beijing, China - Yichao Mao, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Accounting

Beijing, China - Yuchen Zhang, Bachelor of Arts, Business Administration

Chang Zhi, China - Yihao Bei, Bachelor of Arts, Business Administration

Jincheng, China - Haoyu Zhang, Bachelor of Arts, Business Administration

Shenyang, China - Yu Zhang, Bachelor of Arts, Business Administration

Taiyuan, China - Yan Wang, Bachelor of Arts, Business Administration

Taiyuan, China - Yang Zhang, Bachelor of Arts, Business Administration

Taiyuan, China - Yuan Zhang, Bachelor of Arts, Business Administration

Eldoret, Kenya - Rebecca Chepkirwok, Bachelor of Science, Nursing

Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia - Tumurkhuyag Batchuluun, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia - Enkhzaya Davaajav, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

Gothgoun, Nepal - Sunil Acharya, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Bachelor of Science, Biology

Kathmandu, Nepal - Sunanda Neupane, Cum Laude, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry

Kathmandu, Nepal - Santosh Thapa, Bachelor of Science, Biology (Professional Option); Bachelor of Science, Environmental Health

Nizhny Tagil, Russia - Anastasia Dorokhina, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

Nukus, Uzbekistan - Nazarbek Allanazarov, Bachelor of Science, Computer Technology Management




Bismarck State CollegeDakota College at BottineauDickinson State UniversityLake Region State CollegeMayville State UniversityMinot State UniversityNorth Dakota State College of ScienceNorth Dakota State UniversityUniversity of North DakotaValley City State UniversityWilliston State College
Contact Us  |   Privacy Policy  |   Disclaimer  |   Accessibility  |   Security Policy